Union County  »  07063  »  W 8th St  »  1001-1005 W 8th St

1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07063
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 525
Lot 17
Neighborhood Green Brook Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 08/29/1978
Sale price $39,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,580
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.224
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low/Moderate Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063?

1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,700, the tax amount paid for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 is $11,130.

When was 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was last sold in 08/29/1978 for $39,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/1978 $39,900

Title Documents for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,889
Current property tax $0
Market value $124,700

Assessment History for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $124,700 $124,700 8.732 $10,889 +0.99%
2023 $124,700 $124,700 8.646 $10,782 +2.21%
2022 $124,700 $124,700 8.459 $10,548 +0.88%
2021 $124,700 $124,700 8.385 $10,456 +0.29%
2020 $124,700 $124,700 8.361 $10,426 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001-1005 West 8th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.30
Washington Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 649 0.48
Washington Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 649 0.48
Franklin Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 282 0.48
Franklin Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 282 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.30
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.50
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.52
Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 0.56
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.69

Nearest high schools

Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.30
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.50