Union County  »  07063  »  Stelle Ave  »  815-819 Stelle Ave

815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07063 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07063
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 528
Lot 15
Neighborhood Green Brook Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 08/23/1991
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,184

Lot & Building Information for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,940
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.327
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low/Moderate Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07063?

815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07063 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,300, the tax amount paid for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07063 is $11,184.

When was 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07063 last sold and what was the last sale price?

815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was last sold in 08/23/1991 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/1991 $120,000

Title Documents for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,184
Market value $125,300

Assessment History for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $125,300 $125,300 8.926 $11,184 +2.22%
2024 $125,300 $125,300 8.732 $10,941 +0.99%
2023 $125,300 $125,300 8.646 $10,833 +2.21%
2022 $125,300 $125,300 8.459 $10,599 +0.88%
2021 $125,300 $125,300 8.385 $10,506 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.19
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.24
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.24
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.27
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.19
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.24
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.27
Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 0.31
Cedarbrook Elementary School 3 Public K-8 623 0.63

Nearest high schools

Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.19
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.24
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.27
Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.69
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.83

Neighbors for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 815-819 Stelle Avenue, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
826-834 Sherman Ave, Plainfield 2,820 03/24/1994 $80,000
837-839 Stelle Ave, Plainfield 1,676 12/04/2020 $290,000
916-924 Grant Ave, Plainfield 4,788 06/08/2017 $295,000
926-930 Grant Ave, Plainfield 1,952 09/14/1993 $145,000
925-927 Stelle Ave, Plainfield 1,908 11/12/2025 $485,000
932-938 Grant Ave, Plainfield 2,288 07/22/2004 $429,000
913-915 Stelle Ave, Plainfield 1,620 01/14/2025 $585,000
808-812 Sherman Ave, Plainfield 1,152 09/08/2005 $358,000
820-824 Sherman Ave, Plainfield 1,124 12/06/2002 $221,000
836-842 Sherman Ave, Plainfield 2,900 10/06/1993 $156,000
827-835 Stelle Ave, Plainfield 1,800
908-914 Grant Ave, Plainfield 1,393 07/15/2015 $230,500
905-907 Stelle Ave, Plainfield 1,660 01/22/2026 $475,000
901-903 Stelle Ave, Plainfield 1,636 10/22/2020 $338,000
929-935 Stelle Ave, Plainfield 1,716 12/05/2012 $232,000
909-911 Stelle Ave, Plainfield 1,684 08/31/2016 $1
900-906 Grant Ave, Plainfield 2,602 01/19/2017 $145,000
814-818 Sherman Ave, Plainfield 3,164 01/27/2026 $565,000
821-825 Stelle Ave, Plainfield 1,008 06/29/2001 $155,000
917-923 Stelle Ave, Plainfield 1,512 09/22/1983 $74,500