Union County  »  07063  »  W 7th St  »  819-829 W 7th St

819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07063
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 533
Lot 7
Neighborhood Green Brook Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 09/05/1973
Sale price $60,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.314
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield

What is the assessed value of 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,700, the tax amount paid for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 is $9,167.

When was 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 last sold and what was the last sale price?

819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was last sold in 09/05/1973 for $60,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/1973 $60,000

Title Documents for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/1973 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,167
Current property tax $0
Market value $102,700

Assessment History for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $102,700 $102,700 8.926 $9,167 +2.22%
2024 $102,700 $102,700 8.732 $8,968 +0.99%
2023 $102,700 $102,700 8.646 $8,879 +2.21%
2022 $102,700 $102,700 8.459 $8,687 +0.88%
2021 $102,700 $102,700 8.385 $8,611 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,235
Median age 32.7
Average household income $106,796
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 3,931
Owner occupied units 63.6%
Average number of people per household 3.53
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $373,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 819-829 West 7th Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
831 W 7th St, Plainfield 08/14/2012 $2,676,035
801-817 W 7th St, Plainfield 1,976 01/08/2020 $400,000
824-826 W 8th St, Plainfield 1,537 12/04/1997 $86,000
904-908 W 8th St, Plainfield 1,636 05/05/1999 $1
931-935 W 7th St, Plainfield 3,074 07/13/2021 $630,000
736-746 Grant Ave, Plainfield 3,104 04/15/2025 $595,000
900-902 W 8th St, Plainfield 1,608 06/28/2001 $132,795
937-939 W 7th St, Plainfield 2,947 10/19/2007 $412,500