Union County  »  07063  »  W 4th St  »  953-955 W 4th St

953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07063
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 548
Lot 9
Neighborhood Green Brook Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 08/28/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,462

Lot & Building Information for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1916
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the current market value of 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063?

953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was built in 1916 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $106,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2025 $1
07/12/2023 $280,000
02/14/2022 $81,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2025 - D
10/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2023 - D
07/26/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/14/2022 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/08/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2004 - D
08/11/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2004 - D
08/11/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,462
Market value $106,000

Assessment History for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $106,000 $106,000 8.926 $9,462 -1.50%
2024 $110,000 $110,000 8.732 $9,605 +4.81%
2023 $106,000 $106,000 8.646 $9,165 +2.21%
2022 $106,000 $106,000 8.459 $8,967 +0.88%
2021 $106,000 $106,000 8.385 $8,888 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,235
Median age 32.7
Average household income $106,796
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 3,931
Owner occupied units 63.6%
Average number of people per household 3.53
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $373,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 953-955 West 4th Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
937-939 W 4th St, Plainfield 2,070 06/30/2006 $398,500
956-958 W 5th St, Plainfield 1,408 03/31/2022 $1
972-976 W 5th St, Plainfield 1,146 02/27/2020 $250,000
411 Monroe Ave, Plainfield 1,184 04/10/2020 $235,000
979 W 4th St, Plainfield 1,172 03/28/2018 $86,000
959-961 W 4th St, Plainfield 08/10/2022 $635,000
977 W 4th St, Plainfield 1,160 01/02/2015 $81,000
952-954 W 5th St, Plainfield 1,429 04/29/2024 $457,500