Union County  »  07062  »  Garden St  »  719-721 Garden St

719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 619
Lot 8
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield

Sale date 11/10/2018
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,864

Lot & Building Information for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,293
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.164
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low/Moderate Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,293 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,100, the tax amount paid for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $7,863.

When was 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 last sold and what was the last sale price?

719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was last sold in 11/10/2018 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2018 $175,000
08/16/2018 $1
06/05/2018 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2020 - D
08/26/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
12/10/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2049
11/10/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2017 - D
12/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,864
Market value $88,100

Assessment History for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $88,100 $88,100 8.926 $7,864 +2.22%
2024 $88,100 $88,100 8.732 $7,693 +0.99%
2023 $88,100 $88,100 8.646 $7,617 +2.21%
2022 $88,100 $88,100 8.459 $7,452 +0.88%
2021 $88,100 $88,100 8.385 $7,387 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 719-721 Garden Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Elementary School NR Public K-5 213 0.09
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.24
Toddlers Learning Center NR Private K-1 0 0.46
Messiah Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.57
Messiah Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.19
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.24
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.69
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.02
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 1.04

Nearest high schools

Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 0.44