Union County  »  07062  »  South Ave  »  1000-1006 South Ave

1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 622
Lot 1
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 04/15/2023
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,621

Lot & Building Information for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,604
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.404
Year built 1959
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 has a total of 1,604 square feet and a current price per square foot of $670.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $167,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2023 $1,075,000
04/15/2022 $1,075,000
01/27/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2023 - D
04/24/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2023 - D
03/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/29/2023 - D
03/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/15/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,906
Current property tax $15,621
Market value $167,000

Assessment History for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $167,000 $167,000 8.926 $14,906 +2.22%
2024 $167,000 $167,000 8.732 $14,582 +0.99%
2023 $167,000 $167,000 8.646 $14,439 +2.21%
2022 $167,000 $167,000 8.459 $14,127 +0.88%
2021 $167,000 $167,000 8.385 $14,003 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,399
Median age 35.9
Average household income $120,766
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 4,843
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $397,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 1000-1006 South Avenue, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1016-1018 South Ave, Plainfield 2,068 03/30/2018 $382,000
518-520 Belvidere Ave, Plainfield 2,330 12/28/2022 $455,000
842-844 E 6th St, Plainfield 1,248 02/14/1980 $27,500
526-530 Belvidere Ave, Plainfield 2,428 06/13/2025 $715,000
838-840 E 6th St, Plainfield 1,248 03/14/1985
806-808 E 6th St, Plainfield 1,100 01/31/1986 $52,000
1020-1022 South Ave, Plainfield 2,068 03/25/2019 $355,000