Union County  »  07060  »  Hillside Ave  »  805-809 Hillside Ave

805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 630
Lot 26
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 07/21/2022
Sale price $395,900
Arm's length
Property tax $10,845

Lot & Building Information for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,204
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.171
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Puntam Watching 2 - Residential Historic Districts (R-PW1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,500, the tax amount paid for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $10,845.

When was 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 07/21/2022 for $395,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2022 $395,900
05/03/1976 $8,121
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2022 - D
09/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
07/21/2022 - D
09/19/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/1976 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,845
Market value $121,500

Assessment History for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $121,500 $121,500 8.926 $10,845 +2.22%
2024 $121,500 $121,500 8.732 $10,609 +0.99%
2023 $121,500 $121,500 8.646 $10,505 +2.21%
2022 $121,500 $121,500 8.459 $10,278 +0.88%
2021 $121,500 $121,500 8.385 $10,188 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Elementary School NR Public K-5 213 0.28
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.39
Toddlers Learning Center NR Private K-1 0 0.44
Evergreen Elementary School 2 Public K-5 602 0.55
Messiah Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.75

Nearest middle schools

I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.39
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.42
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.89
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.89
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.96

Nearest high schools

Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 0.65
Plainfield High School 1 Public 9-12 1,925 0.65
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.89
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.89
The Barack Obama Green Charter High School 2 Charter 6, 9-12 257 0.93

Neighbors for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 805-809 Hillside Avenue, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
801-803 Hillside Ave, Plainfield 2,420 05/16/2014 $210,000
821-823 Hillside Ave, Plainfield 3,100 03/16/2018 $400,000
1314-1316 Putnam Ave, Plainfield 1,330
1301-1309 Watchung Ave, Plainfield 5,430 04/14/2026 $660,000
1326-1328 Putnam Ave, Plainfield 1,451 03/15/2002 $150,000
1334-1336 Putnam Ave, Plainfield 2,054 12/20/2021 $495,000
1310-1312 Putnam Ave, Plainfield 1,519 06/01/2022 $430,000
821-823 Colonial Cir, Plainfield 1,603 02/24/2022 $10
1322-1324 Putnam Ave, Plainfield 1,464 08/09/2023 $410,000
830-832 Colonial Cir, Plainfield 2,176 09/09/2016 $1
1342-1346 Putnam Ave, Plainfield 2,203 05/31/2018 $322,000
825-829 Hillside Ave, Plainfield 1,940 08/11/1989 $1
1311-1315 Watchung Ave, Plainfield 2,543 01/20/2006
822-824 Colonial Cir, Plainfield 928
1318-1320 Putnam Ave, Plainfield 2,002 03/01/1983
1338-1340 Putnam Ave, Plainfield 2,918 12/28/2022 $1
811-813 Hillside Ave, Plainfield 1,832 12/16/1992 $142,000
1330-1332 Putnam Ave, Plainfield 2,002 02/24/1992 $116,000
815-819 Hillside Ave, Plainfield 2,202 08/26/2004 $1
826-828 Colonial Cir, Plainfield 1,268 03/30/2021 $1