Union County  »  07060  »  Park Ave  »  400-402 Park Ave

400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 704
Lot 3
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 06/15/2004
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,773

Lot & Building Information for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 8,375
Building class Store
Acreage 0.101
Year built 1930
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 has a total of 8,375 square feet and a current price per square foot of $50.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $190,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2004 $425,000
05/06/1996 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,959
Current property tax $17,773
Market value $190,000

Assessment History for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $190,000 $190,000 8.926 $16,959 +2.22%
2024 $190,000 $190,000 8.732 $16,591 +0.99%
2023 $190,000 $190,000 8.646 $16,427 +2.21%
2022 $190,000 $190,000 8.459 $16,072 +0.88%
2021 $190,000 $190,000 8.385 $15,932 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 400-402 Park Avenue, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120-128 W 5th St, Plainfield 5,500 06/10/2021 $1
409-411 Arlington Ave, Plainfield 4,544 05/07/2007 $480,000
119-121 W 5th St, Plainfield 2,768 05/03/2022 $1
404-406 Park Ave, Plainfield 02/10/2026 $10
405-407 Arlington Ave, Plainfield 1,976 01/21/2010 $75,000
201-223 W 4th St, Plainfield 11/11/2025 $1
408-422 Park Ave, Plainfield 17,909
111-127 W 4th St, Plainfield 08/29/1978
401-405 Central Ave, Plainfield 1,180 12/15/1994 $50,000