Union County  »  07060  »  W 7th St  »  402-406 W 7th St

402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 709
Lot 4
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 10/10/2017
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,851

Lot & Building Information for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,600
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.446
Year built 1870
Units 8
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1870 and has a total of 2,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,800, the tax amount paid for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $21,850.

When was 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 10/10/2017 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2017 $360,000
01/24/2017 $1,000
08/12/1996 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/10/2017 - D
10/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2017 - D
03/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,851
Market value $244,800

Assessment History for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,800 $244,800 8.926 $21,851 +2.22%
2024 $244,800 $244,800 8.732 $21,376 +0.99%
2023 $244,800 $244,800 8.646 $21,165 +2.21%
2022 $244,800 $244,800 8.459 $20,708 +0.88%
2021 $244,800 $244,800 8.385 $20,526 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 402-406 West 7th Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
408-410 W 7th St, Plainfield 3,959 06/16/1998 $118,000
412-416 W 7th St, Plainfield 2,302 02/06/2012 $75,900
604-606 Madison Ave, Plainfield 3,177 02/07/2001 $1
300-312 W 7th St, Plainfield 28,300 01/05/2022 $6,375,000
607-611 New St, Plainfield 2,112 05/17/2012 $1
608-610 Madison Ave, Plainfield 2,911 09/12/2019 $283,500
600-604 Central Ave, Plainfield 4,588 03/23/2010 $587,500