Union County  »  07060  »  W 8th St  »  301-307 W 8th St

301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 716
Lot 3
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 04/28/2014
Sale price $212,646
Arm's length
Property tax $18,870

Lot & Building Information for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,805
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.326
Year built 1890
Units 6
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,805 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $211,400, the tax amount paid for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $18,869.

When was 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 04/28/2014 for $212,646.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2014 $212,646
12/15/1980 $79,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2014 - D
05/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,870
Market value $211,400

Assessment History for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,400 $211,400 8.926 $18,870 +2.22%
2024 $211,400 $211,400 8.732 $18,459 +0.99%
2023 $211,400 $211,400 8.646 $18,278 +2.21%
2022 $211,400 $211,400 8.459 $17,882 +0.88%
2021 $211,400 $211,400 8.385 $17,726 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 301-307 West 8th Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
309-325 W 7th St, Plainfield 28,298
309-315 W 8th St, Plainfield 16,536 01/31/2020 $3,225,000
720-722 Madison Ave, Plainfield 4,263 02/14/2025 $1
201-223 W 8th St, Plainfield 8,184 08/11/2025 $1
304-310 W 8th St, Plainfield 6,372 12/16/2020 $830,000
830-832 Madison Ave, Plainfield 2,304 08/28/2010 $1
827-833 Central Ave, Plainfield 15,600 03/20/2026 $3,750,000
711-715 Madison Ave, Plainfield 1,620 04/30/2019 $1