Union County  »  07060  »  Rose St  »  1022-1050 Rose St

1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 722
Lot 6
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield

Sale date 10/20/1994
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,771

Lot & Building Information for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 20,384
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 2.724
Year built 1949
Units 50
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1949 and has a total of 20,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $580,000, the tax amount paid for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $51,770.

When was 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 10/20/1994 for $900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 50 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/1994 $900,000

Title Documents for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2026 - D
04/21/2026 - R
Mortgage 01/31/2033
10/20/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $51,771
Market value $580,000

Assessment History for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $580,000 $580,000 8.926 $51,771 +2.22%
2024 $580,000 $580,000 8.732 $50,646 +0.99%
2023 $580,000 $580,000 8.646 $50,147 +2.21%
2022 $580,000 $580,000 8.459 $49,062 +0.88%
2021 $580,000 $580,000 8.385 $48,633 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 1022-1050 Rose Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1056-1060 Rose St, Plainfield 1,516 10/11/2021 $450,000
148-168 Randolph Rd, Plainfield
1018-1022 Arlington Ave, Plainfield 1,611 09/07/1979 $20,000
1008-1010 Arlington Ave, Plainfield 2,423 03/14/2000 $118,500
900-914 Park Ave, Plainfield 7,511 11/21/2017 $1
1070-1072 Rose St, Plainfield 1,428 11/11/2013 $1
1078-1080 Rose St, Plainfield 1,781 01/05/2023 $360,100
170-172 Randolph Rd, Plainfield 1,728 08/05/2020 $345,000
1074-1076 Rose St, Plainfield 1,595 10/07/2019 $245,000
1082 Rose St, Plainfield
120-146 Randolph Rd, Plainfield 3,259 08/28/1995 $1,475,000
1062-1068 Rose St, Plainfield 2,188 06/26/2018 $263,500
1014-1016 Arlington Ave, Plainfield 816 11/12/2025 $1
1012 Arlington Ave, Plainfield 1,446 06/01/2018 $290,000
806-824 Park Ave, Plainfield