Union County  »  07060  »  Lakeview Ter  »  1201-1207 Lakeview Ter

1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 737
Lot 1
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield

Sale date 09/16/2002
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,925

Lot & Building Information for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,106
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.208
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low/Moderate Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,600, the tax amount paid for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $11,925.

When was 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 09/16/2002 for $285,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2002 $285,000

Title Documents for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2023 - D
01/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,925
Market value $133,600

Assessment History for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $133,600 $133,600 8.926 $11,925 +2.22%
2024 $133,600 $133,600 8.732 $11,666 +0.99%
2023 $133,600 $133,600 8.646 $11,551 +2.21%
2022 $133,600 $133,600 8.459 $11,301 +0.88%
2021 $133,600 $133,600 8.385 $11,202 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedarbrook Elementary School 3 Public K-8 623 0.36
John E. Riley Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 381 0.54
John E. Riley Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 381 0.54
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.61
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Cedarbrook Elementary School 3 Public K-8 623 0.36
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.61
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.65
Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 0.81
So Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 464 0.90

Nearest high schools

First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.61
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.65
Plainfield High School 1 Public 9-12 1,925 0.77
South Plainfield High School 5 Public 9-12 1,097 0.81
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.96

Neighbors for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 1201-1207 Lakeview Terrace, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
147-151 Remington Ave, Plainfield 1,464 08/03/2021 $180,539
1227-1229 Lakeview Ter, Plainfield 1,066 04/16/2009
139-145 Remington Ave, Plainfield 1,440 12/03/1998 $125,000
1215-1217 Kenyon Ave, Plainfield 2,262 11/05/2021 $420,000
1217-1221 Lakeview Ter, Plainfield 2,004 07/07/2023 $525,000
153-155 Remington Ave, Plainfield 1,148 10/08/1991 $129,000
130-134 Remington Ave, Plainfield 2,044 05/16/2023 $465,000
118-122 Remington Ave, Plainfield 1,222 04/24/2024 $530,000
101-111 Pemberton Ave, Plainfield 998 03/28/2006 $390,000
1210-1220 Lakeview Ter, Plainfield 1,896 09/14/2018 $157,225
1209-1215 Lakeview Ter, Plainfield 1,754 10/19/2023 $585,000
133-137 Remington Ave, Plainfield 1,464 10/24/2008 $1
1223-1225 Lakeview Ter, Plainfield 904 04/01/2025 $430,000
1231-1233 Lakeview Ter, Plainfield 1,840 06/26/2019 $1
127-131 Remington Ave, Plainfield 1,116 01/27/2026 $500,000
142-146 Remington Ave, Plainfield 910
124-128 Remington Ave, Plainfield 1,788 05/22/2006 $342,000
110-116 Remington Ave, Plainfield 1,916 02/15/2024 $1
1211-1213 Kenyon Ave, Plainfield 2,322 06/17/2015 $274,900
136-140 Remington Ave, Plainfield 1,438 12/16/2020 $363,000