Union County  »  07060  »  Parkside Rd  »  224-228 Parkside Rd

224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 743
Lot 24
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield

Sale date 11/16/2018
Sale price $416,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,076

Lot & Building Information for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,452
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.228
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low/Moderate Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,300, the tax amount paid for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $12,344.

When was 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 11/16/2018 for $416,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2018 $416,000
05/02/2018 $167,500
02/22/2017 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2018 - D
12/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/16/2018 - D
12/28/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/02/2018 - D
05/31/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/22/2017 - D
04/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2005 - D
11/02/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,076
Market value $138,300

Assessment History for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $138,300 $138,300 8.732 $12,076 +0.99%
2023 $138,300 $138,300 8.646 $11,957 +2.21%
2022 $138,300 $138,300 8.459 $11,699 +0.88%
2021 $138,300 $138,300 8.385 $11,596 +0.29%
2020 $138,300 $138,300 8.361 $11,563 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedarbrook Elementary School 3 Public K-8 623 0.16
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.38
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.38
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.41
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Cedarbrook Elementary School 3 Public K-8 623 0.16
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.38
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.41
Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 0.57
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.78

Nearest high schools

First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.38
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.41
Plainfield High School 1 Public 9-12 1,925 0.67
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.78
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.78

Neighbors for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 224-228 Parkside Road, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1083-1087 Central Ave, Plainfield 1,823
1096-1098 Kenyon Ave, Plainfield 1,874 01/02/2004 $270,000
1082 Kenyon Ave, Plainfield 1,320 03/27/2020 $330,000
1070-1072 Kenyon Ave, Plainfield 2,408 07/19/2023 $505,000
300-308 Parkside Rd, Plainfield 2,479 09/14/2017 $173,000
1089-1093 Central Ave, Plainfield 3,134 02/11/2022 $720,000
212-222 Parkside Rd, Plainfield 1,608 08/15/2017 $135,000
1094 Kenyon Ave, Plainfield 1,895 08/28/2020 $400,000
305-311 Buttfield Dr, Plainfield 1,870 09/11/2023 $645,000
1084 Kenyon Ave, Plainfield 1,320 02/23/1983 $88,500
1076-1078 Kenyon Ave, Plainfield 1,509 05/28/1987 $115,000
235-303 Buttfield Dr, Plainfield 2,202 07/08/2002 $230,000
1074 Kenyon Ave, Plainfield 1,793 05/28/2021 $435,000
230-236 Parkside Rd, Plainfield 2,510 07/08/2024 $529,000
1086-1088 Kenyon Ave, Plainfield 2,472 05/07/2021 $470,000
1095-1099 Central Ave, Plainfield 1,948 09/07/1983 $89,500
1075-1081 Central Ave, Plainfield 2,296 10/30/2024 $530,000
310-314 Parkside Rd, Plainfield 1,498 11/24/2020 $415,000
313-317 Buttfield Dr, Plainfield 2,036 03/31/2023 $525,000
1090-1092 Kenyon Ave, Plainfield 2,486 08/19/2020 $307,500