Union County  »  07060  »  Field Ave  »  912-918 Field Ave

912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 754
Lot 7
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 06/18/1993
Sale price $157,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,352

Lot & Building Information for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,708
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.368 i
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low/Moderate Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,000, the tax amount paid for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $11,603.

When was 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 06/18/1993 for $157,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/1993 $157,000

Title Documents for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,352
Market value $130,000

Assessment History for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $130,000 $130,000 8.732 $11,352 +0.99%
2023 $130,000 $130,000 8.646 $11,240 +2.21%
2022 $130,000 $130,000 8.459 $10,997 +0.88%
2021 $130,000 $130,000 8.385 $10,901 +0.29%
2020 $130,000 $130,000 8.361 $10,869 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 912-918 Field Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedarbrook Elementary School 3 Public K-8 623 0.29
Cresthaven Academy Charter School 4 Charter K-6 532 0.30
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.34
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.34
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 0.26
Cedarbrook Elementary School 3 Public K-8 623 0.29
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.34
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.34
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.39

Nearest high schools

Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.34
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 0.34
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.39