Union County  »  07060  »  W 5th St  »  504-506 W 5th St

504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 772
Lot 18
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 06/14/2013
Sale price $1
Property tax $6,444

Lot & Building Information for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,462
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.102
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $73,800, the tax amount paid for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $6,587.

When was 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 06/14/2013 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2013 $1

Title Documents for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2013 - D
07/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2013 - D
06/20/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,444
Market value $73,800

Assessment History for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $73,800 $73,800 8.732 $6,444 +0.99%
2023 $73,800 $73,800 8.646 $6,381 +2.21%
2022 $73,800 $73,800 8.459 $6,243 +0.88%
2021 $73,800 $73,800 8.385 $6,188 +0.29%
2020 $73,800 $73,800 8.361 $6,170 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 504-506 West 5th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.04
Cresthaven Academy Charter School 4 Charter K-6 532 0.15
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.27
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.27
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.04
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.27
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.27
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 0.27
Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 0.42

Nearest high schools

Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.04
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.27