Union County  »  07060  »  Prospect Ave  »  934-938 Prospect Ave

934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 826
Lot 3
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 11/20/2025
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,737

Lot & Building Information for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,864
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.309
Year built 1921
Units 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,900, the tax amount paid for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $13,737.

When was 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 11/20/2025 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2025 $335,000
12/04/2017 $227,500
03/12/2007 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/20/2025 - D
01/12/2026 - R
11/20/2025 - D
01/12/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2022 - D
01/31/2023 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2019 - D
01/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/04/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2007 - D
03/21/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2006 - D
05/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,737
Market value $153,900

Assessment History for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $153,900 $153,900 8.926 $13,737 +2.22%
2024 $153,900 $153,900 8.732 $13,439 +0.99%
2023 $153,900 $153,900 8.646 $13,306 +2.21%
2022 $153,900 $153,900 8.459 $13,018 +0.88%
2021 $153,900 $153,900 8.385 $12,905 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 934-938 Prospect Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Evergreen Elementary School 2 Public K-5 602 0.08
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.39
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.39
Charles H. Stillman Elementary School 1 Public K-4 354 0.50
Toddlers Learning Center NR Private K-1 0 0.50

Nearest middle schools

New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.39
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.39
Cedarbrook Elementary School 3 Public K-8 623 0.61
Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.70
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 0.77

Nearest high schools

Plainfield High School 1 Public 9-12 1,925 0.09
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.39