Union County  »  07060  »  Crescent Ave  »  141-143 Crescent Ave

141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 832
Lot 11
Neighborhood Crescent Historic

Sales & Tax Overview for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 11/10/2021
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,066

Lot & Building Information for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 5,336
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.421
Year built 1904
Units 7
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1904 and has a total of 5,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,800, the tax amount paid for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $20,065.

When was 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 11/10/2021 for $780,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2021 $780,000
11/10/2021 $675,000
02/16/1999 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/25/2025 - D
11/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/25/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/25/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/11/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/11/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2021 - D
11/19/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,066
Market value $224,800

Assessment History for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $224,800 $224,800 8.926 $20,066 +2.22%
2024 $224,800 $224,800 8.732 $19,630 +0.99%
2023 $224,800 $224,800 8.646 $19,436 +2.21%
2022 $224,800 $224,800 8.459 $19,016 +0.88%
2021 $224,800 $224,800 8.385 $18,849 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 141-143 Crescent Avenue, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
717-721 Park Ave, Plainfield 4,910 09/29/2020 $1
100-112 E 7th St, Plainfield 22,224 08/24/2005 $1,000,000
135-139 Crescent Ave, Plainfield 5,336 04/19/2005 $1
107-109 Crescent Ave, Plainfield 2,370 03/15/2023 $675,000
153-155 Crescent Ave, Plainfield 2,422 12/04/2018 $1
126-128 E 7th St, Plainfield 21,960 02/27/2023 $1
114-120 E 7th St, Plainfield 08/29/1978
117-127 Crescent Ave, Plainfield 21,960 06/30/2011 $1,819,000