Union County  »  07062  »  Fernwood Ave  »  958-962 Fernwood Ave

958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 934
Lot 8
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 08/21/2020
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,095

Lot & Building Information for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,676
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.412
Year built 1932
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,500, the tax amount paid for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $12,094.

When was 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 last sold and what was the last sale price?

958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was last sold in 08/21/2020 for $120,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2020 $120,000
08/30/1984 $91,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
08/21/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
08/21/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2018 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/30/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,095
Market value $135,500

Assessment History for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $135,500 $135,500 8.926 $12,095 +2.22%
2024 $135,500 $135,500 8.732 $11,832 +0.99%
2023 $135,500 $135,500 8.646 $11,715 +2.21%
2022 $135,500 $135,500 8.459 $11,462 +0.88%
2021 $135,500 $135,500 8.385 $11,362 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 958-962 Fernwood Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederic W. Cook Elementary School 6 Public K-5 389 0.43
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.46
Woodland Elementary School NR Public K-5 213 0.58
J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 535 0.68

Nearest middle schools

I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.46
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.58
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.96
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.01
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 1.52

Nearest high schools