Union County  »  07060  »  Oak Ln  »  1048-1052 Oak Ln

1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 935
Lot 6
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield

Sale date 05/04/2021
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,700

Lot & Building Information for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,758
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.297
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,758 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $209,500, the tax amount paid for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $18,699.

When was 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 05/04/2021 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2021 $545,000
06/01/2009 $493,000
05/10/2004 $439,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2025 - D
04/29/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2040
12/22/2021 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/21/2051
05/04/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
05/04/2021 - D
05/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2009 - D
06/15/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,700
Market value $209,500

Assessment History for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $209,500 $209,500 8.926 $18,700 +2.22%
2024 $209,500 $209,500 8.732 $18,294 +0.99%
2023 $209,500 $209,500 8.646 $18,113 +2.21%
2022 $209,500 $209,500 8.459 $17,722 +0.88%
2021 $209,500 $209,500 8.385 $17,567 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1048-1052 Oak Lane, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.36
Frederic W. Cook Elementary School 6 Public K-5 389 0.45
Woodland Elementary School NR Public K-5 213 0.46
J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 535 0.82

Nearest middle schools

I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.36
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.48
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.93
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 1.15
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 1.39

Nearest high schools

Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 0.98