83 Ridge Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
83 Ridge Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83 Ridge Road, Rahway |
| Zip code | 07065 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Rahway City |
| Block | 2 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway
| Sale date | 05/13/2022 |
| Sale price | $370,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway
| Building sqft | 1,196 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.191 |
| Year built | 1949 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway
- • Improvements for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 83 Ridge Road, Rahway
83 Ridge Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,196 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 83 Ridge Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $132,700, the tax amount paid for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $10,063.
When was 83 Ridge Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?83 Ridge Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 05/13/2022 for $370,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway
Access detailed property tax data for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,064 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $132,700 |
Assessment History for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $132,700 | $132,700 | 7.584 | $10,064 | +2.42% |
| 2024 | $132,700 | $132,700 | 7.405 | $9,826 | +12.58% |
| 2023 | $121,700 | $121,700 | 7.172 | $8,728 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $121,700 | $121,700 | 7.022 | $8,546 | +1.02% |
| 2021 | $121,700 | $121,700 | 6.951 | $8,459 | +0.38% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Ridge Road, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiddie College | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 56 | 0.59 |
| Kiddie College | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 56 | 0.59 |
| Kiddie College II | NR | Private | K-2 | 0 | 0.59 |
| Woodbine Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 401 | 0.65 |
| Claremont Avenue Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 319 | 0.72 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avenel Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 587 | 0.56 |
| Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center | NR | Public | 0 | 1.05 | |
| Rahway Middle School | 2 | Public | PK, 7-8 | 675 | 1.44 |
| St John Vianney Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 335 | 1.53 |
| Colonia Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 560 | 1.57 |