516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway |
| Zip code | 07065 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Rahway City |
| Block | 12 |
| Lot | 10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway
| Sale date | 06/27/2006 |
| Sale price | $317,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,048 |
Lot & Building Information for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway
| Building sqft | 1,234 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.168 |
| Year built | 1920 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway
- • Improvements for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway
516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,234 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $119,300, the tax amount paid for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $9,047.
When was 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 06/27/2006 for $317,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/27/2006 | $317,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway
Access detailed property tax data for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,048 |
| Market value | $119,300 |
Assessment History for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $119,300 | $119,300 | 7.584 | $9,048 | +2.42% |
| 2024 | $119,300 | $119,300 | 7.405 | $8,834 | +3.25% |
| 2023 | $119,300 | $119,300 | 7.172 | $8,556 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $119,300 | $119,300 | 7.022 | $8,377 | +1.02% |
| 2021 | $119,300 | $119,300 | 6.951 | $8,293 | +0.38% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 516 Jaques Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiddie College | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 56 | 0.25 |
| Kiddie College | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 56 | 0.25 |
| Kiddie College II | NR | Private | K-2 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 573 | 0.38 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avenel Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 587 | 0.74 |
| Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center | NR | Public | 0 | 0.98 | |
| Rahway Middle School | 2 | Public | PK, 7-8 | 675 | 1.18 |
| Carl H. Kumpf Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 516 | 1.67 |