Union County  »  189 Madison Ave

189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 23
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 02/18/2008
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,026

Lot & Building Information for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 1,104
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,400, the tax amount paid for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $10,268.

When was 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 02/18/2008 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2008 $1
01/07/1983 $20,371
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/05/2020 - D
02/26/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/18/2008 - D
02/22/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,026
Market value $135,400

Assessment History for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $135,400 $135,400 7.405 $10,026 +13.66%
2023 $123,000 $123,000 7.172 $8,822 +2.14%
2022 $123,000 $123,000 7.022 $8,637 +1.02%
2021 $123,000 $123,000 6.951 $8,550 +0.38%
2020 $123,000 $123,000 6.925 $8,518 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Madison Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.59
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.59
Claremont Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 319 0.62
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 0.65
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 0.86
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 1.18
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.29
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.32
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.34

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.92
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.29
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.33