Union County  »  120 Richmond Ter

120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 42
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway

Sale date 01/29/1987
Sale price $165,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,802

Lot & Building Information for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway

Building sqft 1,409
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.192
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway

• • Improvements for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065?

120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,800, the tax amount paid for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $12,801.

When was 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 01/29/1987 for $165,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/1987 $165,500

Title Documents for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,802
Market value $168,800

Assessment History for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $168,800 $168,800 7.584 $12,802 +2.42%
2024 $168,800 $168,800 7.405 $12,500 +3.25%
2023 $168,800 $168,800 7.172 $12,106 +15.63%
2022 $149,100 $149,100 7.022 $10,470 +1.02%
2021 $149,100 $149,100 6.951 $10,364 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Richmond Terrace, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Claremont Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 319 0.50
Pennsylvania Ave School 6 Public PK, K-5 402 0.60
Pennsylvania Ave School 6 Public PK, K-5 402 0.60
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.78
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 0.96
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.96
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.05
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 1.05
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.25

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.84
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.09
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.46