Union County  »  894 W Inman Ave

894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 43
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 12/11/2018
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,611

Lot & Building Information for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 1,480
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.317
Year built 1941

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway

How many sq. ft. does 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 1,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $153,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2018 $230,000
10/29/2018 $470,000
11/19/2014 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2022 - D
08/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/18/2021 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
02/23/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
01/22/2020 - D
01/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
04/16/2019 - D
04/24/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
12/11/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/11/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2014 - D
02/06/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,611
Market value $153,100

Assessment History for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $153,100 $153,100 7.584 $11,611 +2.42%
2024 $153,100 $153,100 7.405 $11,337 +3.25%
2023 $153,100 $153,100 7.172 $10,980 +2.14%
2022 $153,100 $153,100 7.022 $10,751 +4.29%
2021 $148,300 $148,300 6.951 $10,308 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 894 West Inman Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Berthold Ave, Rahway 1,264 12/18/2003 $242,500
122 Berthold Ave, Rahway 1,104 10/31/2025 $590,000
60 John Pl, Rahway 720 04/27/2010 $260,000
70 John Pl, Rahway 1,152 10/05/2016 $234,900
86 John Pl, Rahway 1,414 12/17/2024 $445,000
132 Berthold Ave, Rahway 1,104 01/07/2001 $148,000
836 W Inman Ave, Rahway 1,240 02/03/2020 $402,000