Union County  »  175 Dukes Rd

175 Dukes Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

175 Dukes Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Dukes Road, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Dukes Road, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 45
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway

Sale date 03/09/2016
Sale price $158,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,871

Lot & Building Information for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway

Building sqft 720
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.094
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway

• • Improvements for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Dukes Road, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway, NJ 07065?

175 Dukes Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1920 and has a total of 720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 Dukes Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,900, the tax amount paid for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $7,121.

When was 175 Dukes Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175 Dukes Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 03/09/2016 for $158,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2016 $158,000
03/17/2014 $125,000
04/01/2010 $196,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/09/2020 - D
10/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2016 - D
04/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2014 - D
03/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2010 - D
05/10/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,121
Current property tax $6,871
Market value $93,900

Assessment History for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $93,900 $93,900 7.584 $7,121 +2.42%
2024 $93,900 $93,900 7.405 $6,953 +3.25%
2023 $93,900 $93,900 7.172 $6,735 +2.14%
2022 $93,900 $93,900 7.022 $6,594 +1.02%
2021 $93,900 $93,900 6.951 $6,527 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Dukes Road, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pennsylvania Ave School 6 Public PK, K-5 402 0.51
Pennsylvania Ave School 6 Public PK, K-5 402 0.51
Claremont Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 319 0.62
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.72
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 0.88
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 0.89
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 0.91
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.95
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.30

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.78
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.12
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.30
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.43