Union County  »  733 Grove St

733 Grove Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

733 Grove Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

733 Grove Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 733 Grove Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 52
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 733 Grove Street, Rahway

Sale date 11/23/2020
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,646

Lot & Building Information for 733 Grove Street, Rahway

Building sqft 2,746
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 733 Grove Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 733 Grove Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 733 Grove Street, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 733 Grove Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

733 Grove Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 733 Grove Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,800, the tax amount paid for 733 Grove Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $17,048.

When was 733 Grove Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

733 Grove Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 11/23/2020 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 733 Grove Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 733 Grove Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2020 $330,000
09/09/2020 $1
02/26/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 733 Grove Street, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 733 Grove Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/23/2020 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2020 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/26/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 733 Grove Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 733 Grove Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,646
Market value $224,800

Assessment History for 733 Grove Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 733 Grove Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $224,800 $224,800 7.405 $16,646 +3.25%
2023 $224,800 $224,800 7.172 $16,123 +5.42%
2022 $217,800 $217,800 7.022 $15,294 +1.02%
2021 $217,800 $217,800 6.951 $15,139 +0.38%
2020 $217,800 $217,800 6.925 $15,083 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 733 Grove Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 733 Grove Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.56
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.56
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.57
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.57
Claremont Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 319 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.88
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.08
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.15
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.17
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.21

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.65
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.32