Union County  »  538 W Meadow Ave

538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 61
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 02/28/2025
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,307

Lot & Building Information for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 1,416
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.101
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,900, the tax amount paid for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $10,306.

When was 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 02/28/2025 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2025 $480,000
03/29/1979 $10,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2025 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/03/2025 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2055
02/28/2025 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,307
Market value $135,900

Assessment History for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $135,900 $135,900 7.584 $10,307 +2.42%
2024 $135,900 $135,900 7.405 $10,063 +3.25%
2023 $135,900 $135,900 7.172 $9,747 +2.14%
2022 $135,900 $135,900 7.022 $9,543 +1.02%
2021 $135,900 $135,900 6.951 $9,446 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.29
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.29
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.49
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.49
Kiddie College II NR Private K-2 0 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.85
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.09
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.28
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.37
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.42

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.58
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.37
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.57
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.67
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.68

Neighbors for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 538 West Meadow Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
518 W Meadow Ave, Rahway 1,262 06/17/2004 $277,070
530 Jefferson Ave, Rahway 1,932 01/03/2022 $1
522 Jefferson Ave, Rahway 1,547 04/17/2020 $380,000
552 W Meadow Ave, Rahway 1,486 04/04/2018 $319,000
555 Sycamore St, Rahway 1,284 04/17/2025 $1
530 W Meadow Ave, Rahway 1,487
524 W Meadow Ave, Rahway 1,453 10/14/2021 $400,000
560 W Meadow Ave, Rahway 1,872
544 W Meadow Ave, Rahway 1,452 01/09/2007 $1
570 W Meadow Ave, Rahway 1,010 07/02/2012 $1
496 W Meadow Ave, Rahway 1,209 09/24/2001 $183,500
545 Sycamore St, Rahway 1,056 05/16/2017 $157,100
502 W Meadow Ave, Rahway 1,302 08/15/2025 $530,000
488 W Meadow Ave, Rahway 1,282 02/06/2020 $350,000
540 Jefferson Ave, Rahway 2,408 03/14/2008 $375,000
565 Sycamore St, Rahway 1,596 07/01/2008 $315,000
535 Sycamore St, Rahway 1,414 12/09/2016 $220,000
510 W Meadow Ave, Rahway 1,438 08/13/2010 $235,000
580 W Meadow Ave, Rahway 1,331 05/31/2017 $311,500
511 Madison Ave, Rahway 1,318 12/05/2008 $290,000