546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway |
| Zip code | 07065 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Rahway City |
| Block | 63 |
| Lot | 27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
| Sale date | 10/18/2012 |
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $24,331 |
Lot & Building Information for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
| Building sqft | 5,258 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.221 |
| Year built | 1960 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
- • Improvements for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
This Office - General (560) located at 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 5,258 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.
What is the year built & the current market value of 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $313,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/18/2012 | $750,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
Access detailed property tax data for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $23,746 |
| Current property tax | $24,331 |
| Market value | $313,100 |
Assessment History for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $313,100 | $313,100 | 7.584 | $23,746 | +2.42% |
| 2024 | $313,100 | $313,100 | 7.405 | $23,185 | +3.25% |
| 2023 | $313,100 | $313,100 | 7.172 | $22,456 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $313,100 | $313,100 | 7.022 | $21,986 | +1.02% |
| 2021 | $313,100 | $313,100 | 6.951 | $21,764 | +0.38% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 30,109 |
| Median age | 39.7 |
| Average household income | $104,551 |
| Family households | 64.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,257 |
| Owner occupied units | 51.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.45 |
| Median year structure built | 1962 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $389,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $380,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
Here are the neighbors for 546 St Georges Avenue, Rahway.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 Grove St, Rahway | 2,196 | 06/14/2017 | $14 |
| 343 Grove St, Rahway | 1,424 | 01/06/1987 | $151,000 |
| 351 Grove St, Rahway | 1,244 | 08/03/2018 | $1 |
| 346 Grove St, Rahway | 1,518 | 03/18/2022 | $510,000 |
| 373 Grove St, Rahway | 1,408 | 09/28/1990 | $145,000 |
| 314 Grove St, Rahway | 1,320 | 03/06/2015 | $320,000 |