Union County  »  833 Jaques Ave

833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 81
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 06/28/2024
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,708

Lot & Building Information for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 1,168
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,100, the tax amount paid for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $9,942.

When was 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 06/28/2024 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2024 $465,000
02/05/2024 $225,000
10/04/2021 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2024 - D
07/12/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2054
06/28/2024 - D
07/12/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/05/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/05/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/05/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2021 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/1998 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,708
Market value $131,100

Assessment History for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $103,700 $103,700 7.405 $7,679 +3.25%
2023 $103,700 $103,700 7.172 $7,437 +2.14%
2022 $103,700 $103,700 7.022 $7,282 +1.02%
2021 $103,700 $103,700 6.951 $7,208 +0.38%
2020 $103,700 $103,700 6.925 $7,181 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 833 Jaques Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kiddie College II NR Private K-2 0 0.19
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 0.19
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 0.19
Employees Center For Young Children NR Private K 18 0.21
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 0.93
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.98
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 1.09
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.74
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.92

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.83
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.98
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.96