Union County  »  208 W Milton Ave

208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 90
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 08/27/2025
Sale price $807,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,817

Lot & Building Information for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 2,386
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.031
Year built 1870

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

How many sq. ft. does 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 2,386 square feet and a current price per square foot of $338.

What is the year built & the current market value of 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $261,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2025 $807,000
08/26/2022 $1
10/07/2019 $352,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2025 - D
09/04/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
08/26/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2034
10/07/2019 - D
10/17/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,817
Market value $261,300

Assessment History for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $261,300 $261,300 7.584 $19,817 +2.42%
2024 $261,300 $261,300 7.405 $19,349 +63.51%
2023 $165,000 $165,000 7.172 $11,834 +2.14%
2022 $165,000 $165,000 7.022 $11,586 +1.02%
2021 $165,000 $165,000 6.951 $11,469 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 208 West Milton Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190-200 W Milton Ave, Rahway 13,000 12/08/2021 $2,750,000
1094 Jaques Ave, Rahway 3,068 04/11/2020 $1
1157 Bryant St, Rahway 2,056 10/08/2024 $1
167 W Emerson Ave, Rahway 2,488 08/04/2003 $1
153 Maple Ave, Rahway 1,494 10/25/2013 $1
1212 Jaques Ave, Rahway 1,293 07/29/2016 $229,900
1180 Jaques Ave, Rahway 1,298 12/19/2014 $270,000
132 W Emerson Ave, Rahway 1,588 12/13/2005 $338,800
1140 Jaques Ave, Rahway 1,612 03/01/2002 $1