163 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
163 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 163 Stanton Street, Rahway |
| Zip code | 07065 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Rahway City |
| Block | 93 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway
| Sale date | 08/21/2025 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $10,456 |
Lot & Building Information for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway
| Building sqft | 1,769 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Year built | 1930 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway
- • Improvements for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 163 Stanton Street, Rahway
163 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,769 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 163 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $141,200, the tax amount paid for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $10,708.
When was 163 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?163 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 02/27/2026 for $575,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/21/2025 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway
Access detailed property tax data for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,456 |
| Market value | $141,200 |
Assessment History for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $141,200 | $141,200 | 7.405 | $10,456 | +3.25% |
| 2023 | $141,200 | $141,200 | 7.172 | $10,127 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $141,200 | $141,200 | 7.022 | $9,915 | +1.02% |
| 2021 | $141,200 | $141,200 | 6.951 | $9,815 | +0.38% |
| 2020 | $141,200 | $141,200 | 6.925 | $9,778 | +1.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Stanton Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employees Center For Young Children | NR | Private | K | 18 | 0.13 |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 573 | 0.23 |
| Kiddie College | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 56 | 0.30 |
| Kiddie College | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 56 | 0.30 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rahway Middle School | 2 | Public | PK, 7-8 | 675 | 1.00 |
| Avenel Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 587 | 1.04 |
| Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center | NR | Public | 0 | 1.08 | |
| Carl H. Kumpf Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 516 | 1.69 |
| Colonia Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 560 | 1.92 |