Union County  »  269 Stanton St

269 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

269 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

269 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 269 Stanton Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 98
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway

Sale date 03/15/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,021

Lot & Building Information for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway

Building sqft 1,848
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 269 Stanton Street, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

269 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 269 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,800, the tax amount paid for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $12,270.

When was 269 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

269 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 03/15/2002 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2002 $1

Title Documents for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,271
Current property tax $12,021
Market value $161,800

Assessment History for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $161,800 $161,800 7.584 $12,271 +2.42%
2024 $161,800 $161,800 7.405 $11,981 +3.25%
2023 $161,800 $161,800 7.172 $11,604 +2.14%
2022 $161,800 $161,800 7.022 $11,362 +1.02%
2021 $161,800 $161,800 6.951 $11,247 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 269 Stanton Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.14
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.14
Employees Center For Young Children NR Private K 18 0.19
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 0.37
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.91
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.09
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.17
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.59
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.83

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.64
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.17
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.77