Union County  »  236 W Milton Ave

236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 101
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 11/15/2007
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,008

Lot & Building Information for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 2,713
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.275
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

How many sq. ft. does 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 2,713 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the year built & the current market value of 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $184,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2007 $450,000
06/15/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/2007 - D
11/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,008
Market value $184,700

Assessment History for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $184,700 $184,700 7.584 $14,008 +2.42%
2024 $184,700 $184,700 7.405 $13,677 +3.25%
2023 $184,700 $184,700 7.172 $13,247 +2.14%
2022 $184,700 $184,700 7.022 $12,970 +1.02%
2021 $184,700 $184,700 6.951 $12,838 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 236 West Milton Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
962 Pierpont St, Rahway 1,504 11/07/2013 $248,000
294 W Milton Ave, Rahway 1,975 12/27/2024 $1
292 W Emerson Ave, Rahway 2,146 05/01/1984 $82,500
322 W Emerson Ave, Rahway 02/11/2021 $475,000
376 Maple Ave, Rahway 2,127 10/28/2023 $1
952 Pierpont St, Rahway 1,527 08/25/2020 $340,000
248-256 W Emerson Ave, Rahway 3,975
1156 Bryant St, Rahway 2,524 01/12/1988 $210,000
965 St Georges Ave, Rahway 1 08/14/2023 $1
278 W Emerson Ave, Rahway 1,944
931 St Georges Ave, Rahway 5,840 09/07/2021 $1,100
436 Maple Ave, Rahway 1,446 10/29/1996 $128,000
268-272 W Milton Ave, Rahway 3,784 04/24/2019 $1
282 W Milton Ave, Rahway 1,829 03/31/2011 $1
972 Pierpont St, Rahway 1,690 03/02/2004 $1
250 W Milton Ave, Rahway 3,926 01/14/2016 $365,000
306 W Emerson Ave, Rahway 2,048 10/19/2020 $1