Union County  »  786 St Georges Ave

786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 105
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 12/16/1996
Sale price $785,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $82,077

Lot & Building Information for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 15,601
Building class Store
Acreage 1.378
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

How many sq. ft. does 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 15,601 square feet and a current price per square foot of $50.

What is the year built & the current market value of 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,056,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/1996 $785,000

Title Documents for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $80,102
Current property tax $82,077
Market value $1,056,200

Assessment History for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,056,200 $1,056,200 7.584 $80,102 +2.42%
2024 $1,056,200 $1,056,200 7.405 $78,212 +3.25%
2023 $1,056,200 $1,056,200 7.172 $75,751 +2.14%
2022 $1,056,200 $1,056,200 7.022 $74,166 +1.02%
2021 $1,056,200 $1,056,200 6.951 $73,416 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 786 St Georges Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
741 Jefferson Ave, Rahway 1,568 01/16/2020 $290,000
396 W Hazelwood Ave, Rahway 1,262 08/14/2013 $255,000
473 W Lake Ave, Rahway 1,683 12/01/1992 $145,000
485 W Lake Ave, Rahway 1,120 01/27/1998 $114,000
733 Jefferson Ave, Rahway 1,452 12/08/2021 $455,000
372 W Hazelwood Ave, Rahway 1,774 12/19/2025 $580,000
406 W Hazelwood Ave, Rahway 1,403 10/02/2019 $1
426 W Hazelwood Ave, Rahway 1,403 04/09/2019 $1