Union County  »  1102 Elm Ter

1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 125
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway

Sale date 02/26/2026
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $10,565

Lot & Building Information for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway

Building sqft 1,305
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065?

1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,300, the tax amount paid for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $10,564.

When was 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 02/26/2026 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2026 $100
05/08/1998 $137,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2026 - D
03/26/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,565
Market value $139,300

Assessment History for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $139,300 $139,300 7.584 $10,565 +2.42%
2024 $139,300 $139,300 7.405 $10,315 +3.25%
2023 $139,300 $139,300 7.172 $9,991 +2.14%
2022 $139,300 $139,300 7.022 $9,782 +1.02%
2021 $139,300 $139,300 6.951 $9,683 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.22
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.22
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.31
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.67
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.31
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 0.83
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.16
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.33
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.41

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.21
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.10
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.10
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.16
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.73

Neighbors for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 1102 Elm Terrace, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
794 Hillside Rd, Rahway 1,329 09/05/2024 $552,000
788 Hillside Rd, Rahway 1,774 07/27/1993 $165,000
782 Hillside Rd, Rahway 1,774 02/10/2020 $490,000
809 Garden St, Rahway 1,590 11/02/2009 $330,000
765 Garden St, Rahway 1,428
836 Hillside Rd, Rahway 1,305 08/02/2011 $244,000
1011 Milton Blvd, Rahway 1,436 08/14/2017 $265,000
1094 Elm Ter, Rahway 1,305 04/23/2002 $1
818 Hillside Rd, Rahway 1,369 12/01/2023 $35,000
810 Hillside Rd, Rahway 1,485 07/27/1977 $43,000
745 Garden St, Rahway 1,329 04/23/2020 $299,000
753 Garden St, Rahway 1,792 01/11/1994 $161,500
826 Hillside Rd, Rahway 1,569 05/15/2020 $382,000
1110 Elm Ter, Rahway 1,040 02/19/2025 $1
771 Garden St, Rahway 1,930 10/31/2000 $158,000
774 Hillside Rd, Rahway 2,096 08/30/2004 $365,000
783 Garden St, Rahway 1,569
800 Hillside Rd, Rahway 1,329 07/13/2017 $335,000
801 Garden St, Rahway 1,802 10/31/2019 $455,000
793 Garden St, Rahway 1,305 04/02/2026 $575,000