Union County  »  867 Madison Ave

867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 136
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 09/16/1992
Sale price $148,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,909

Lot & Building Information for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 1,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,700, the tax amount paid for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $11,429.

When was 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 09/16/1992 for $148,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/1992 $148,900

Title Documents for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,159
Current property tax $10,909
Market value $150,700

Assessment History for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $150,700 $150,700 7.405 $11,159 +3.25%
2023 $150,700 $150,700 7.172 $10,808 +2.14%
2022 $150,700 $150,700 7.022 $10,582 +1.02%
2021 $150,700 $150,700 6.951 $10,475 +0.38%
2020 $150,700 $150,700 6.925 $10,436 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.11
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.11
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.37
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.37
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.48
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.13
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.44
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.47
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.51

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.20
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.34
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.40
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.47
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.62

Neighbors for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 867 Madison Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
923 Madison Ave, Rahway 1,632 07/02/2007 $1
944 Inwood Pl, Rahway 1,272 11/21/2005 $337,900
693 Maple Ave, Rahway 1,108 05/09/2022 $415,000
653 Maple Ave, Rahway 1,002 03/31/2015 $175,000
924 Inwood Pl, Rahway 1,550 09/05/2006 $350,000
887 Madison Ave, Rahway 1,152 04/07/2020 $352,000
713 Maple Ave, Rahway 1,108 01/14/2021 $340,000
703 Maple Ave, Rahway 1,108 07/23/2021 $241,500
934 Inwood Pl, Rahway 1,188 03/17/1984
918 Jefferson Ave, Rahway 1,002 05/13/2015 $172,000
905 Madison Ave, Rahway 1,298 01/10/2020 $315,000
914 Inwood Pl, Rahway 1,272 11/04/2022 $424,900
683 Maple Ave, Rahway 1,108 12/01/2025 $382,000
641 Maple Ave, Rahway 1,002 07/28/2005 $280,000
913 Madison Ave, Rahway 1,332 09/18/2020 $335,000
725 Maple Ave, Rahway 1,938 02/17/2022 $1
665 Maple Ave, Rahway 1,808
877 Madison Ave, Rahway 1,152 07/28/2007 $1
895 Madison Ave, Rahway 1,152 02/16/2021 $375,000
926 Jefferson Ave, Rahway 1,002 05/25/2017 $230,000