Union County  »  947 Inwood Pl

947 Inwood Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

947 Inwood Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

947 Inwood Place, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 947 Inwood Place, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 137
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway

Sale date 10/25/2024
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,307

Lot & Building Information for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway

Building sqft 1,260
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway

• • Improvements for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 947 Inwood Place, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway, NJ 07065?

947 Inwood Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 947 Inwood Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,700, the tax amount paid for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $11,580.

When was 947 Inwood Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

947 Inwood Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 10/25/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2024 $1
10/21/2022 $400,000
01/24/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2024 - D
11/04/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2054
10/25/2024 - D
11/04/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
10/21/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2018 - D
02/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/24/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,307
Market value $152,700

Assessment History for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $152,700 $152,700 7.405 $11,307 +3.25%
2023 $152,700 $152,700 7.172 $10,952 +8.84%
2022 $143,300 $143,300 7.022 $10,063 +1.02%
2021 $143,300 $143,300 6.951 $9,961 +0.38%
2020 $143,300 $143,300 6.925 $9,924 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 947 Inwood Place, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.11
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.11
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.38
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.38
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.45
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.17
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.47
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.50
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.58

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.17
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.32