Union County  »  1010 St Georges Ave

1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 140
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 10/11/2012
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,035

Lot & Building Information for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.419
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

What is the year built & the current market value of 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $386,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2012 $500,000
10/11/2012 $1
07/24/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/11/2012 - D
11/09/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2012 - D
11/09/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,312
Current property tax $30,035
Market value $386,500

Assessment History for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $386,500 $386,500 7.584 $29,312 +2.42%
2024 $386,500 $386,500 7.405 $28,620 +3.25%
2023 $386,500 $386,500 7.172 $27,720 +2.14%
2022 $386,500 $386,500 7.022 $27,140 +1.02%
2021 $386,500 $386,500 6.951 $26,866 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 1010 St Georges Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
929 Jefferson Ave, Rahway 1,257 10/24/2023 $545,000
515 Maple Ave, Rahway 1,775 03/04/2025 $250,000
766 Central Ave, Rahway 1,400 07/06/2021 $435,000
941 Jefferson Ave, Rahway 1,156 07/28/2017 $206,000
963 Jefferson Ave, Rahway 1,424 09/20/2023 $395,000
978-994 St Georges Ave, Rahway 7,173 06/20/2025 $1,912,125
545 Maple Ave, Rahway 936 07/25/2011 $1
772 Central Ave, Rahway 936 10/30/2020 $308,000