454 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
454 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 454 Central Avenue, Rahway |
| Zip code | 07065 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Rahway City |
| Block | 144 |
| Lot | 27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway
| Sale date | 07/30/2024 |
| Sale price | $815,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,778 |
Lot & Building Information for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway
| Building sqft | 2,760 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.485 |
| Year built | 1900 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway
- • Improvements for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 454 Central Avenue, Rahway
454 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 454 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $247,600, the tax amount paid for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $18,777.
When was 454 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?454 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 07/30/2024 for $815,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway
Access detailed property tax data for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,778 |
| Market value | $247,600 |
Assessment History for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $247,600 | $247,600 | 7.584 | $18,778 | +72.39% |
| 2024 | $147,100 | $147,100 | 7.405 | $10,893 | +3.25% |
| 2023 | $147,100 | $147,100 | 7.172 | $10,550 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $147,100 | $147,100 | 7.022 | $10,329 | +1.02% |
| 2021 | $147,100 | $147,100 | 6.951 | $10,225 | +0.38% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 454 Central Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employees Center For Young Children | NR | Private | K | 18 | 0.36 |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 573 | 0.44 |
| Madison Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 387 | 0.52 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rahway Middle School | 2 | Public | PK, 7-8 | 675 | 0.72 |
| Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center | NR | Public | 0 | 1.45 | |
| Avenel Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 587 | 1.47 |
| St John The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 386 | 1.50 |
| St John the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 1.52 |