Union County  »  1564 Irving St

1564 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

1564 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1564 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1564 Irving Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 153
Lot 8.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway

Sale date 01/08/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.956
Year built 1906

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1564 Irving Street, Rahway

When was 1564 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 built?

1564 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1906.

What is the assessed value of 1564 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,450,000, the tax amount paid for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $109,968.

When was 1564 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1564 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 01/08/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2024 $1
11/05/2021 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2024 - D
01/10/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $109,968
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,450,000

Assessment History for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 7.584 $109,968 +2.42%
2024 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 7.405 $107,373 +3.25%
2023 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 7.172 $103,994 +2.14%
2022 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 7.022 $101,819 +1.02%
2021 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 6.951 $100,790 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1564 Irving Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Employees Center For Young Children NR Private K 18 0.48
Stepping Stone Academy NR Private PK, K-6 53 0.52
Stepping Stone Academy NR Private PK, K-6 53 0.52
Grover Cleveland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 469 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 1.03
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.39
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.49
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.49
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.56

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.89
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.39