Union County  »  97 Elm Ave

97 Elm Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

97 Elm Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Elm Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 153
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 10/26/2016
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,700

Lot & Building Information for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1900
Units 4

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway

What is the year built & the current market value of 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

97 Elm Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $214,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2016 $280,000
12/19/1995 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/02/2022 - D
03/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/02/2022 - D
03/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/26/2016 - D
10/27/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,298
Current property tax $16,700
Market value $214,900

Assessment History for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $214,900 $214,900 7.584 $16,298 +2.42%
2024 $214,900 $214,900 7.405 $15,913 +3.25%
2023 $214,900 $214,900 7.172 $15,413 +2.14%
2022 $214,900 $214,900 7.022 $15,090 +1.02%
2021 $214,900 $214,900 6.951 $14,938 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 97 Elm Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
101 Elm Ave, Rahway 1,770 10/23/2006 $1
1491 Campbell St, Rahway 08/11/2016 $102,500
1530 Irving St, Rahway 6,046 07/18/2017 $465,000
103 Elm Ave, Rahway 1,736 08/14/2013 $10
1505 Campbell St, Rahway 120,000 03/26/2003
1540-1544 Irving St, Rahway 17,070 07/28/1998 $600,000
1475-1477 Campbell St, Rahway 2,214 01/09/2003 $250,000
87 Elm Ave, Rahway 1,924 08/31/1981 $52,000
81 Elm Ave, Rahway 3,096 03/03/1998 $123,600
1534-1538 Irving St, Rahway 04/13/2013 $610,000