Union County  »  1571-1579 Irving St

1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 158
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway

Sale date 01/08/2021
Sale price $752,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,398

Lot & Building Information for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway

Building sqft 10,295
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.268
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway

How many sq. ft. does 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 10,295 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $378,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2021 $752,500
02/19/2020 $995,000
01/03/2003 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2021 - D
08/11/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2021 - D
08/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/07/2021 - D
08/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/21/2020 - D
02/26/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/21/2020 - D
02/26/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/19/2020 - D
02/26/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/2019 - D
02/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $28,690
Current property tax $29,398
Market value $378,300

Assessment History for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $378,300 $378,300 7.584 $28,690 +2.42%
2024 $378,300 $378,300 7.405 $28,013 +3.25%
2023 $378,300 $378,300 7.172 $27,132 +2.14%
2022 $378,300 $378,300 7.022 $26,564 +5.19%
2021 $363,300 $363,300 6.951 $25,253 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 1571-1579 Irving Street, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 W Main St, Rahway 03/30/2022 $380,000
1592 Elizabeth Ave, Rahway 6,825 03/24/2022 $1,900,000
38-40 Elm Ave, Rahway 3,216 05/01/2013 $1
1591 Irving St, Rahway 03/20/2023 $10
39-45 W Main St, Rahway 4,620 05/25/2017 $1
49-53 W Main St, Rahway 03/09/2016 $1
24-26 Elm Ave, Rahway 07/28/2016 $360,000
1597-1605 Irving St, Rahway 06/30/2006 $1,300,000
1572 Elizabeth Ave, Rahway 01/15/2016 $895,000