Union County  »  511 Seminary Ave

511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 165
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 04/12/2022
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,658

Lot & Building Information for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 6,837
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.359
Year built 1868

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway

How many sq. ft. does 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 6,837 square feet and a current price per square foot of $102.

What is the year built & the current market value of 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1868 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $278,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2022 $700,000
08/11/1994 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,137
Current property tax $21,658
Market value $278,700

Assessment History for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $278,700 $278,700 7.584 $21,137 +2.42%
2024 $278,700 $278,700 7.405 $20,638 +3.25%
2023 $278,700 $278,700 7.172 $19,988 +2.14%
2022 $278,700 $278,700 7.022 $19,570 +1.02%
2021 $278,700 $278,700 6.951 $19,372 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 511 Seminary Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
538 W Grand Ave, Rahway 3,480
488-492 W Grand Ave, Rahway 3,156 10/31/2024 $775,000
1702 Irving St, Rahway 3,394 09/03/2019 $270,000
1708-1710 Irving St, Rahway 2,032 01/29/1999 $96,000
1714-1716 Irving St, Rahway 2,032 08/26/2019 $270,000
451 Seminary Ave, Rahway 09/07/2017 $800,000
477 Seminary Ave, Rahway 1,655 04/16/2020 $245,000
1645-1651 Church St, Rahway 3,840 04/07/2025 $1,065,000
1657-1659 Church St, Rahway 3,712 05/09/2016 $439,000