483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway |
| Zip code | 07065 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Rahway City |
| Block | 166 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway
| Property tax | $10,838 |
Lot & Building Information for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway
| Building sqft | 2,108 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.083 |
| Year built | 1910 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway
- • Improvements for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway
483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,108 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $142,900, the tax amount paid for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $10,837.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway
Access detailed property tax data for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,838 |
| Market value | $142,900 |
Assessment History for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $142,900 | $142,900 | 7.584 | $10,838 | +2.42% |
| 2024 | $142,900 | $142,900 | 7.405 | $10,582 | +3.25% |
| 2023 | $142,900 | $142,900 | 7.172 | $10,249 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $142,900 | $142,900 | 7.022 | $10,034 | +1.02% |
| 2021 | $142,900 | $142,900 | 6.951 | $9,933 | +0.38% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 483-485 Hamilton Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-6 | 627 | 0.36 |
| Employees Center For Young Children | NR | Private | K | 18 | 0.60 |
| Madison Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-6 | 387 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rahway Middle School | 2 | Public | PK, 7-8 | 675 | 0.77 |
| St John The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 386 | 1.26 |
| St John the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 1.27 |
| Winfield Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-8 | 135 | 1.58 |
| Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center | NR | Public | 0 | 1.63 |