Union County  »  1387 Fowler Pl

1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 186
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway

Sale date 07/15/1999
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,461

Lot & Building Information for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway

Building sqft 1,376
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, NJ 07065?

1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $164,300, the tax amount paid for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $12,460.

When was 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 07/15/1999 for $145,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/1999 $145,000

Title Documents for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,461
Market value $164,300

Assessment History for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $164,300 $164,300 7.584 $12,461 +2.42%
2024 $164,300 $164,300 7.405 $12,166 +3.25%
2023 $164,300 $164,300 7.172 $11,784 +2.14%
2022 $164,300 $164,300 7.022 $11,537 +1.02%
2021 $164,300 $164,300 6.951 $11,420 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1387 Fowler Place, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.29
Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.45
Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.45
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.46
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.29
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.14
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.19
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.23
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 1.37

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.38
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 0.97
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.24