Union County  »  1430 Valley Rd

1430 Valley Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

1430 Valley Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1430 Valley Road, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1430 Valley Road, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 195
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway

Sale date 04/05/2017
Sale price $1
Current property tax $27,223

Lot & Building Information for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.332
Year built 1960
Units 12

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1430 Valley Road, Rahway

When was 1430 Valley Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 built?

1430 Valley Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1960.

What is the assessed value of 1430 Valley Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,000, the tax amount paid for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $27,302.

When was 1430 Valley Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1430 Valley Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 04/05/2017 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2017 $1
01/18/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/05/2017 - D
04/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,658
Current property tax $27,223
Market value $360,000

Assessment History for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $360,000 $360,000 7.405 $26,658 +3.25%
2023 $360,000 $360,000 7.172 $25,819 +2.14%
2022 $360,000 $360,000 7.022 $25,279 +1.02%
2021 $360,000 $360,000 6.951 $25,024 +0.38%
2020 $360,000 $360,000 6.925 $24,930 +1.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,748
Median age 39
Average household income $105,396
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,155
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $359,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 1430 Valley Road, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1427 Lambert St, Rahway 1,352 05/24/1985 $104,900
1464 Valley Rd, Rahway 1,040 12/09/2025 $1
1461 Lambert St, Rahway 961 11/13/2020 $292,000
1448 Valley Rd, Rahway 961 05/06/2008 $314,900
1453 Lambert St, Rahway 1,216 07/10/2023 $520,000
1515 Lambert St, Rahway 1,542 06/20/2001 $1
1472 Valley Rd, Rahway 1,040 11/08/1996 $1
1487 Lambert St, Rahway 1,284 06/05/2020 $365,000
1494 Valley Rd, Rahway 961 06/25/2014 $237,500