Union County  »  1556 Lambert St

1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 200
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway

Sale date 06/04/2020
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1949

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $159,700, the tax amount paid for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $12,111.

When was 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 06/04/2020 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2020 $380,000
03/07/2019 $206,000
05/27/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/26/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/04/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/07/2019 - D
03/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2005 - D
06/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,112
Current property tax $0
Market value $159,700

Assessment History for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $159,700 $159,700 7.584 $12,112 +2.42%
2024 $159,700 $159,700 7.405 $11,826 +3.25%
2023 $159,700 $159,700 7.172 $11,454 +2.14%
2022 $159,700 $159,700 7.022 $11,214 +1.02%
2021 $159,700 $159,700 6.951 $11,101 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1556 Lambert Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.38
Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.45
Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.45
Valley Road Elementary School 5 Public K-5 395 0.60
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.38
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.95
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.01
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 1.15
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.26

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.58
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 0.80
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.15