Union County  »  736 W Grand Ave

736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 203
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 12/14/2023
Sale price $1,430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,679

Lot & Building Information for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 9,293
Building class Store-Supermarket (734)
Acreage 0.529
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway

How many sq. ft. does 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Supermarket (734) located at 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 9,293 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.

What is the year built & the current market value of 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $510,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2023 $1,430,000
06/10/2011 $1,000,000
09/07/2004 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2023 - D
12/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/14/2023 - D
12/28/2023 - R
Mortgage 12/14/2048
12/14/2023 - D
12/28/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2011 - D
07/18/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2004 - D
09/23/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $38,724
Current property tax $39,679
Market value $510,600

Assessment History for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $510,600 $510,600 7.584 $38,724 +2.42%
2024 $510,600 $510,600 7.405 $37,810 +3.25%
2023 $510,600 $510,600 7.172 $36,620 +2.14%
2022 $510,600 $510,600 7.022 $35,854 +1.02%
2021 $510,600 $510,600 6.951 $35,492 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 736 West Grand Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1606-1608 Fernote St, Rahway 2,426 01/03/2023 $710,000
1600 Fernote St, Rahway 2,278 03/18/2002 $179,000
553 Seminary Ave, Rahway 3,600 02/12/2009
739-749 Seminary Ave, Rahway 06/20/2024 $1
697 Seminary Ave, Rahway 1,889 08/18/2006 $1
1686 Winfield St, Rahway 766 03/04/2011 $40,000
725 Seminary Ave, Rahway 2,064 06/01/1990 $205,000
720 Union St, Rahway 1,440 07/07/2004 $275,000
710-714 W Grand Ave, Rahway 02/11/2005 $390,000