Union County  »  1613 Fernote St

1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 204
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway

Sale date 07/13/2022
Sale price $787,500
Arm's length
Property tax $22,524

Lot & Building Information for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway

Building sqft 3,534
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 2018

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 2018 and has a total of 3,534 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $297,000, the tax amount paid for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $22,524.

When was 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 07/13/2022 for $787,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2022 $787,500
10/13/2005 $365,000
11/03/2004 $242,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
07/13/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/13/2005 - D
10/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/2004 - D
11/15/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/02/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,524
Market value $297,000

Assessment History for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,000 $297,000 7.584 $22,524 +2.42%
2024 $297,000 $297,000 7.405 $21,993 +3.25%
2023 $297,000 $297,000 7.172 $21,301 +398.10%
2022 $60,900 $60,900 7.022 $4,276 +1.02%
2021 $60,900 $60,900 6.951 $4,233 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.21
Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.21
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.65
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.67
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.65
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.11
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.13
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 1.42
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.60

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.63
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.28
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.60
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 1.67
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.81

Neighbors for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 1613 Fernote Street, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1619 Fernote St, Rahway 1,308 05/16/2025 $451,500
660 W Grand Ave, Rahway 1,152 01/23/2023 $407,000
649 Seminary Ave, Rahway 2,192 09/29/2025 $1
627 Seminary Ave, Rahway 2,528 03/01/2011 $292,000
659 Seminary Ave, Rahway 2,994 12/17/1997 $212,000
1639 Fernote St, Rahway 3,013 05/01/2014 $1
1601 Fernote St, Rahway 1,005 03/24/1995 $113,900
637 Seminary Ave, Rahway 3,087 02/08/2002 $243,000
599 Seminary Ave, Rahway 1,752 06/15/2000 $174,000
640-648 W Grand Ave, Rahway 09/11/2014 $310,000
632 W Grand Ave, Rahway 1,161 08/09/2023 $1
615 Seminary Ave, Rahway 1,645 05/01/2014 $315,000
680-682 W Grand Ave, Rahway 2,552 07/26/1995 $140,000
654 W Grand Ave, Rahway 2,012 10/26/2001 $213,000
620 W Grand Ave, Rahway 1,896 11/23/2005 $1
667 Seminary Ave, Rahway 1,584 07/24/2025 $325,000
607 Seminary Ave, Rahway 1,443 01/09/2017 $260,000
589 Seminary Ave, Rahway 2,350 11/24/1997 $117,000
692 W Grand Ave, Rahway 2,700 08/20/2025 $735,000
670 W Grand Ave, Rahway 1,480 07/25/1988 $1