Union County  »  587 Union St

587 Union Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

587 Union Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

587 Union Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 587 Union Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 206
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 587 Union Street, Rahway

Sale date 07/13/2009
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,346

Lot & Building Information for 587 Union Street, Rahway

Building sqft 1,198
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 587 Union Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 587 Union Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 587 Union Street, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 587 Union Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

587 Union Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 587 Union Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,200, the tax amount paid for 587 Union Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $7,523.

When was 587 Union Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

587 Union Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 07/13/2009 for $205,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 587 Union Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 587 Union Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2009 $205,000
01/20/2005 $291,000
09/30/2004 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 587 Union Street, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 587 Union Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/13/2009 - D
07/30/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/20/2005 - D
01/24/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2004 - D
10/01/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/19/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 587 Union Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 587 Union Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,346
Market value $99,200

Assessment History for 587 Union Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 587 Union Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $99,200 $99,200 7.405 $7,346 +3.25%
2023 $99,200 $99,200 7.172 $7,115 +2.14%
2022 $99,200 $99,200 7.022 $6,966 +1.02%
2021 $99,200 $99,200 6.951 $6,895 +0.38%
2020 $99,200 $99,200 6.925 $6,870 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 587 Union Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 587 Union Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.18
Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.18
Employees Center For Young Children NR Private K 18 0.81
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.81
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.81
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.06
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.06
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 1.39
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 1.53

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.80
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.38
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 1.54
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.74
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.83

Neighbors for 587 Union Street, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 587 Union Street, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
625-629 Union St, Rahway 2,002 04/11/2022 $320,000
643 Union St, Rahway 1,332 10/13/2020 $360,000
1775 Ludlow St, Rahway 1,338 07/23/2021 $374,000
636 Harrison St, Rahway 1,148 06/22/2021 $201,000
640 Harrison St, Rahway 1,304 03/01/2013 $158,000
579 Union St, Rahway 1,190 09/26/2019 $319,000
1728 Church St, Rahway 1,296 03/29/2018 $300,000
630 Union St, Rahway 2,400 09/10/2021 $620,000
607 Union St, Rahway 2,076 12/15/2023 $10
650 Harrison St, Rahway 1,432 08/22/2011 $1
1712-1716 Church St, Rahway 2,072 03/22/2007 $395,000
616-620 Union St, Rahway 2,180 01/22/2003 $280,000
615-619 Union St, Rahway 1,792
1722 Church St, Rahway 1,262 08/25/2021 $403,000
644 Union St, Rahway 2,359 08/21/1984 $94,900
1734 Church St, Rahway 1,212 09/24/2013 $1
1740 Church St, Rahway 1,296 10/20/2020 $400,000
597 Union St, Rahway 2,544 08/10/1995 $124,000
637 Union St, Rahway 1,116 07/17/2013 $145,200
652 Union St, Rahway 1,780 08/02/1985 $93,000